Volusia County Department of Elections

back to elections home

August 18, 2020 - Primary Election
(unofficial results)
mobile phone site

Reporting includes early voting and absentee ballots
Totals do not include provisional or unscanned ballots.

125 of 125 Precincts reporting

Please refresh/reload page to get the latest results

 
Democrat : Representative in Congress Dist 6
(125 of 125 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Clint Curtis 20640 50.2
Richard Thripp 20437 49.8
  Totals:41077
 
Democrat : State Sen 9 State Senator District 9
(11 of 11 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Rick Ashby 555 17.6
Alexis Carter 501 15.8
H. Alexander Duncan 154 4.9
Guerdy Remy 209 6.6
Patricia Sigman 1743 55.1
  Totals:3162
 
Democrat : State Rep 26 Florida House District 26
(44 of 44 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Patrick Henry 9044 64.5
Evans L. Smith 4986 35.5
  Totals:14030
 
Democrat : Committeewoman PCT 215 PCT 215 (Prec-0215)
(1 of 1 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Elizabeth Atlee Hall 291 27.5
Joyce Cummings Cusack 449 42.4
Sally Boland Garcia 320 30.2
  Totals:1060
 
Democrat : Committeeman PCT 217 PCT 217 (Prec-0217)
(1 of 1 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Eric Kurlander 144 23.1
Jeff Shepherd 216 34.7
Thurman Thomas 263 42.2
  Totals:623
 
Democrat : Committeewoman PCT 224 PCT 224 (Prec-0224)
(1 of 1 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Alicia Kristen Baithe 127 31.1
Jessica Kathleen Reehl 140 34.2
Ethel A. Thomas 142 34.7
  Totals:409
 
Democrat : Committeeman PCT 301 PCT 301 (Prec-0301)
(1 of 1 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Frank Herbert Doglione 68 20.8
Phillip Drewry 84 25.7
Richard Thripp 175 53.5
  Totals:327
 
Democrat : Committeewoman PCT 301 PCT 301 (Prec-0301)
(1 of 1 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Melissa Drewry 81 23.2
Barbara Grimm 91 26.1
Allison Norton Streeter 55 15.8
Kristy Thripp 122 35.0
  Totals:349
 
Democrat : Committeeman PCT 532 PCT 532 (Prec-0532)
(1 of 1 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Chris Reynolds 198 69.7
Kenyon J. Watkins 86 30.3
  Totals:284
 
Democrat : Committeeman PCT 633 PCT 633 (Prec-0633)
(1 of 1 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Danny Fuqua 349 44.7
Matthew Lizotte 103 13.2
Devon S. Morris 130 16.7
Leslie B. Thackston 198 25.4
  Totals:780
 
Democrat : Committeewoman PCT 903 PCT 903 (Prec-0903)
(1 of 1 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Suzanne E. Genthner 166 37.4
Dominique Schmidt 93 20.9
Laura G. Smith 185 41.7
  Totals:444
 
Republican : Public Defender 7th Judicial Cir
(125 of 125 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
George Burden (REP) 29505 30.2
Anne Marie Gennusa (REP) 25813 26.5
Matt Metz (REP) 42225 43.3
  Totals:97543
 
Republican : State Rep 27 Florida House District 27
(39 of 39 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Webster Barnaby (REP) 5218 42.9
Erika Benfield (REP) 4410 36.3
Zenaida Denizac (REP) 2529 20.8
  Totals:12157
 
Republican : Tax Collector
(125 of 125 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Will Roberts (REP) 58571 60.0
David Santiago (REP) 39097 40.0
  Totals:97668
 
Republican : Rep Party State Committeeman
(125 of 125 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Santiago Avila Jr (REP) 15257 36.6
Victor Waldorf Baker (REP) 26453 63.4
  Totals:41710
 
Republican : Rep Party State Committeewoman
(125 of 125 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Debbie Phillips (REP) 27304 65.4
Maria Trent (REP) 14421 34.6
  Totals:41725
 
Republican : Committeeman PCT 107 PCT 107 (Prec-0107)
(1 of 1 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Jeff Brower (REP) 159 60.9
David D. Schaefer (REP) 36 13.8
Tim Taylor (REP) 66 25.3
  Totals:261
 
Nonpartisan : Circuit Judge 7th Judicial Cir, Grp 6
(125 of 125 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Anna Handy 43340 43.3
Mike Orfinger 56867 56.7
  Totals:100207
 
Nonpartisan : Circuit Judge 7th Judicial Cir, Grp 14
(125 of 125 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Joan Anthony 35913 36.2
Dan Hilbert 31268 31.5
MaryEllen Osterndorf 31980 32.3
  Totals:99161
 
Nonpartisan : Circuit Judge 7th Judical Cir, Grp 27
(125 of 125 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Bryan Robert Rendzio 42350 43.5
Alicia Washington 54945 56.5
  Totals:97295
 
Nonpartisan : County Judge 7th Judicial Cir, Grp 6
(125 of 125 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Nora Hall 41207 41.7
Chris Miller 57538 58.3
  Totals:98745
 
Nonpartisan : County Council Chair
(125 of 125 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Jeff Brower 45762 44.8
Deborah A. "Deb" Denys 41056 40.2
Gerard L. Witman 15235 14.9
  Totals:102053
 
Nonpartisan : CC Member Dist 3 County Council District 3
(33 of 33 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Gary T. Conroy 7990 35.3
Johan "John" D'Hondt 2061 9.1
Danny Robins 12552 55.5
  Totals:22603
 
Nonpartisan : SB Member Dist 2 School Board District 2
(26 of 26 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Anita Burnette 9156 48.2
André Lavon Grant 2431 12.8
Ida Duncan Wright 7399 39.0
  Totals:18986
 
Nonpartisan : Mayor Daytona Beach
(15 of 15 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Sherrise M. Boyd 2274 18.7
Derrick L. Henry Sr 6090 50.1
Ken Strickland 3788 31.2
  Totals:12152
 
Nonpartisan : Council Seat 2 DeBary
(4 of 4 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Darius Kelley 1513 33.8
Jim Pappalardo 2019 45.1
Ryan Rinaldo 946 21.1
  Totals:4478
 
Nonpartisan : Commission District 6 Deltona District 6
(3 of 3 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Lawton Anthony Colley Shaw 504 23.0
Julio David Sosa 885 40.4
Jody Lee Storozuk 803 36.6
  Totals:2192
 
Nonpartisan : City Commissioner Zone 2 Lake Helen
(1 of 1 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Roger F. Eckert 219 27.4
Roxann Reid Goodman 292 36.5
J.T. "TI" Hargrove 95 11.9
Nancy Weary 193 24.2
  Totals:799
 
Nonpartisan : Town Council Seat 4 Ponce Inlet
(1 of 1 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
David Israel 882 59.8
Joseph V. Perrone 593 40.2
  Totals:1475
 
Nonpartisan : Mayor Port Orange
(14 of 14 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Don Burnette 7181 54.8
Sarah Jones 4277 32.6
Derek LaMontagne 1656 12.6
  Totals:13114
 
Nonpartisan : Mayor South Daytona
(2 of 2 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
William "Bill" Hall 1589 57.8
Nancy Long 1161 42.2
  Totals:2750
 
Nonpartisan : City Council Seat 4 South Daytona
(2 of 2 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Eric Sander 1445 55.1
Ralph G. Schoenherr 1176 44.9
  Totals:2621