Volusia County Department of Elections

back to elections home

November 6, 2018 - General Election
(unofficial results)
mobile phone site

Reporting includes early voting and absentee ballots
Totals do not include provisional or unscanned ballots.

125 of 125 Precincts reporting

Please refresh/reload page to get the latest results

 
United States Senator
(125 of 125 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Rick Scott (REP) 125592 54.9
Bill Nelson (DEM) 102624 44.8
WRITE-IN 736 0.3
  Totals:228952
 
Representative in Congress District 6
(125 of 125 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Michael Waltz (REP) 122467 54.2
Nancy Soderberg (DEM) 103626 45.8
  Totals:226093
 
Governor and Lieutenant Governor
(125 of 125 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Ron DeSantis (REP) 124692 54.5
Andrew Gillum (DEM) 100338 43.9
Darcy G. Richardson 1615 0.7
Ryan Christopher Foley 734 0.3
Kyle "KC" Gibson 643 0.3
Bruce Stanley 466 0.2
WRITE-IN 241 0.1
  Totals:228729
 
Attorney General
(125 of 125 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Ashley Moody (REP) 130385 57.6
Sean Shaw (DEM) 91301 40.4
Jeffrey Marc Siskind 4532 2.0
  Totals:226218
 
Chief Financial Officer
(125 of 125 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Jimmy Patronis (REP) 125852 56.4
Jeremy Ring (DEM) 96944 43.5
WRITE-IN 252 0.1
  Totals:223048
 
Commissioner of Agriculture
(125 of 125 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Matt Caldwell (REP) 122589 54.9
Nicole "Nikki" Fried (DEM) 100702 45.1
  Totals:223291
 
State Senator District 14
(71 of 71 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Dorothy L. Hukill (REP) 65112 54.4
Melissa "Mel" Martin (DEM) 54516 45.6
  Totals:119628
 
State Representative District 24
(10 of 10 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Paul Renner (REP) 9677 64.5
Adam Morley (DEM) 5333 35.5
  Totals:15010
 
State Representative District 25
(48 of 48 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Tom Leek (REP) 48669 59.1
Kathleen "Katie" Tripp (DEM) 32336 39.2
Joseph "Joe" Hannoush 1402 1.7
  Totals:82407
 
State Representative District 26
(44 of 44 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Elizabeth Fetterhoff (REP) 30555 50.1
Patrick Henry (DEM) 30483 49.9
  Totals:61038
 
State Representative District 27
(39 of 39 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
David Santiago (REP) 36261 55.6
Carol Lawrence (DEM) 28973 44.4
  Totals:65234
 
Justice of the Supreme Court Lawson
(125 of 125 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Yes 138809 71.3
No 55799 28.7
  Totals:194608
 
5th District Court of Appeal Eisnaugle
(125 of 125 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Yes 125591 65.1
No 67403 34.9
  Totals:192994
 
Circuit Judge 7th Judicial, Grp 15
(125 of 125 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Linda L. Gaustad 108895 55.9
Ryan Will 85768 44.1
  Totals:194663
 
County Council Member District 1 County Council District 1
(24 of 24 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Barbara Girtman 20616 50.2
Pat Patterson 20454 49.8
  Totals:41070
 
County Council Member District 3 County Council District 3
(33 of 33 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Michael J. Arminio 16959 38.9
Deborah A. "Deb" Denys 26678 61.1
  Totals:43637
 
School Board Member District 1
(24 of 24 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Al Bouie 20072 48.0
Jamie Michele Haynes 21724 52.0
  Totals:41796
 
School Board Member District 5
(26 of 26 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Ruben Colon 17415 50.8
Melody Johnson 16883 49.2
  Totals:34298
 
Daytona Beach City Commissioner Zone 1
(3 of 3 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Danny Fuqua 1674 47.4
Ruth Trager 1857 52.6
  Totals:3531
 
Daytona Beach City Commissioner Zone 3
(4 of 4 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Quanita May 1728 52.1
Amy Pyle 1588 47.9
  Totals:3316
 
Daytona Beach City Commissioner Zone 5
(2 of 2 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Katienna Brown-Gardner 1643 43.2
Dannette Henry 2161 56.8
  Totals:3804
 
Daytona Beach Shores Mayor
(1 of 1 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Lorraine Geiger 1101 36.2
Nancy Miller 1940 63.8
  Totals:3041
 
Daytona Beach Shores City Council Seat 4
(1 of 1 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Michael Politis 1800 64.6
John Schmitz 988 35.4
  Totals:2788
 
DeBary City Council Seat 3
(4 of 4 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Howard Gates 4003 44.9
Patricia Stevenson 4903 55.1
  Totals:8906
 
DeBary City Council Seat 4
(4 of 4 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Phyllis Butlien 4536 51.0
Eugene G. Kowalski 4363 49.0
  Totals:8899
 
DeLand City Commissioner Seat 5
(5 of 5 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Markesha James 5336 44.6
Kevin Reid 6639 55.4
  Totals:11975
 
Deltona Mayor
(18 of 18 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Santiago Avila Jr. 14568 47.1
Heidi K. Herzberg 16365 52.9
  Totals:30933
 
Deltona City Commission District 1
(3 of 3 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Loren King 2616 59.3
Willie Thomas Stephens 1799 40.7
  Totals:4415
 
Deltona City Commission District 3
(4 of 4 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
H. Lester Carrero 1902 42.4
Maritza Vazquez 2587 57.6
  Totals:4489
 
Deltona City Commission District 4
(3 of 3 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Robert "Bob" McFall 2541 50.6
Ruben Munoz 2485 49.4
  Totals:5026
 
Deltona City Commission District 5
(3 of 3 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Donald Freeman 2293 49.0
Victor M. Ramos 2390 51.0
  Totals:4683
 
Edgewater Mayor
(5 of 5 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Mike Ignasiak 4540 49.4
Mike Thomas 4654 50.6
  Totals:9194
 
Edgewater City Council District 1
(5 of 5 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Rocky Dorcy 4282 49.8
Christine Elaine Power 4312 50.2
  Totals:8594
 
New Smyrna Beach Mayor
(7 of 7 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Lisa Martin 5328 37.4
Russ Owen 8916 62.6
  Totals:14244
 
New Smyrna Beach City Commissioner Zone 1
(7 of 7 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Peggy Belflower 6422 49.7
Michael Kolody 6509 50.3
  Totals:12931
 
New Smyrna Beach City Commissioner Zone 2
(7 of 7 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Travous Dever 3997 33.0
Jake Sachs 8131 67.0
  Totals:12128
 
Oak Hill City Commission Seat 1
(1 of 1 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Mike Arman 334 34.7
Linda C. Hyatt 628 65.3
  Totals:962
 
Orange City Council Member at Large
(2 of 2 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
O. William "Bill" Crippen 2426 64.9
Gaea Nunez 1311 35.1
  Totals:3737
 
Orange City Council Member Seat 4
(1 of 1 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Kellianne Marks 454 60.3
Anthony Pupello 299 39.7
  Totals:753
 
Ormond Beach Mayor
(11 of 11 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Rob Bridger 8165 39.4
Bill Partington 12565 60.6
  Totals:20730
 
Ormond Beach City Commissioner Zone 1
(4 of 4 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Kathy Maloney Johnson 2515 43.1
Dwight Selby 3316 56.9
  Totals:5831
 
Ormond Beach City Commissioner Zone 2
(3 of 3 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Joe Dugan 1519 37.9
David W. Glasser 519 13.0
Troy Kent 1965 49.1
  Totals:4003
 
Ormond Beach City Commissioner Zone 3
(2 of 2 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Sandy Kauffman 2257 40.7
Susan S. Persis 3290 59.3
  Totals:5547
 
Ormond Beach City Commissioner Zone 4
(2 of 2 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Barry W. du Moulin 1160 24.6
Rob Littleton 2715 57.6
David J. Romeo 836 17.7
  Totals:4711
 
Pierson Town Council Seat 1
(1 of 1 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Lambert James Anderson 214 48.5
James T. Peterson 227 51.5
  Totals:441
 
Soil and Water Cons Dist Seat 1
(125 of 125 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
William Bliss 108059 58.3
Derrick Orberg 77336 41.7
  Totals:185395
 
Soil and Water Cons Dist Seat 3
(125 of 125 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Beth James 84462 45.9
Wesley Wayne Wilson Jr. 35439 19.3
Christine Wilt 64038 34.8
  Totals:183939
 
Soil and Water Cons Dist Seat 5
(125 of 125 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
J. Mark Barfield 38115 20.7
Andy Kelly 85632 46.5
David Schaefer 60407 32.8
  Totals:184154
 
W Volusia Hosp Auth Group A, Seat 1
(51 of 51 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
John M. Hill 43607 57.1
Voloria Manning 32778 42.9
  Totals:76385
 
W Volusia Hosp Auth Group B, Seat 1
(51 of 51 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Webster Barnaby 34403 45.4
Dolores Guzman 41395 54.6
  Totals:75798
 
W Volusia Hosp Auth Group B, Seat 2
(51 of 51 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Michael Ray 35371 47.5
Kathie D. Shepard 39170 52.5
  Totals:74541
 
#1 Increased Homestead Exemption
(125 of 125 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Yes 104667 47.6
No 115153 52.4
  Totals:219820
 
#2 Limit on Property Tax Assessments
(125 of 125 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Yes 142758 65.4
No 75430 34.6
  Totals:218188
 
#3 Voter Control of Gambling
(125 of 125 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Yes 149508 66.9
No 73808 33.1
  Totals:223316
 
#4 Voting Restoration Amendment
(125 of 125 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Yes 134396 60.3
No 88487 39.7
  Totals:222883
 
#5 Supermajority Vote Required
(125 of 125 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Yes 144433 66.4
No 73079 33.6
  Totals:217512
 
#6 Rights of Crime Victims; Judges
(125 of 125 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Yes 111231 50.9
No 107255 49.1
  Totals:218486
 
#7 Survivor Benefits
(125 of 125 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Yes 115543 53.2
No 101749 46.8
  Totals:217292
 
#9 Prohibits Oil, Gas Drilling, Vaping
(125 of 125 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Yes 132138 60.7
No 85613 39.3
  Totals:217751
 
#10 State and Local Structure and Op
(125 of 125 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Yes 114437 53.6
No 99256 46.4
  Totals:213693
 
#11 Removal of Obs Prov; Crim Statute
(125 of 125 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Yes 116913 55.5
No 93674 44.5
  Totals:210587
 
#12 Lobbying and Abuse of Office
(125 of 125 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Yes 166329 77.0
No 49606 23.0
  Totals:215935
 
#13 Ends Dog Racing
(125 of 125 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Yes 133679 60.9
No 85855 39.1
  Totals:219534
 
Daytona Beach Shores Limit two terms on Council
(1 of 1 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Yes 2473 81.9
No 548 18.1
  Totals:3021
 
Daytona Beach Shores Limit two term Councilmember
(1 of 1 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Yes 2425 80.8
No 578 19.2
  Totals:3003
 
DeBary Ref for Community Center Bonds
(4 of 4 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Yes, For Bonds 2928 29.6
No, Against Bonds 6965 70.4
  Totals:9893
 
New Smyrna Beach Turnbull Preservation Project
(7 of 7 Precincts reporting)
  . Votes % of votes counted
Yes, For Bonds 10864 75.4
No, Against Bonds 3544 24.6
  Totals:14408